Last Updated: May 21, 2018

furstperson privacy policy

Introduction

FurstPerson, Inc. (“FurstPerson”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. FurstPerson provides employee and job candidate assessment Services (“Services”) to businesses (“Corporate Customer”) that contract with FurstPerson for these Services. We deliver our Services through the operation of three websites, https://www.furstperson.com, https://www.gotestnow.com, and https://www.findhirekeep.com (collectively the “websites” or “platforms”). This Privacy Policy applies to all products, services, websites, and applications offered by FurstPerson, Inc. unless otherwise noted.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our websites. By accessing or using our websites, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our websites after we make changes is deemed acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

FurstPerson’s Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, store, process, transfer, share, and use data that identifies or is associated with you (“personal information”) and information regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies for users who access our websites.


Information We Collect


How we define “you”?

To help you understand this Privacy Policy in better detail, please reference the following definitions of how we define “you.”

  • Visitor: You are visiting the FurstPerson.com corporate web site to learn more about our Services, access a resource document, read a blog, or are curious about what we do and who we are.

  • Job Candidate: You have been instructed by your potential employer, our Corporate Customer, to take a work ability, work skills, or work motivation test, assessment, or simulation (“Assessments”) that we are providing because of contracted services. You will provide personal information and respond to items on our platform.

  • Corporate Customer: You are employed by a FurstPerson Corporate Customer that has entered into a contract with FurstPerson to provide corporate talent assessment services. You are accessing a website to review information about your Services provided by FurstPerson, review job candidate information, look up information, or otherwise access the services provided by FurstPerson.

If you need assistance to determine your role as it applies to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@furstperson.com.


Information we collect about you

  • Corporate Talent Assessment: Our corporate customers use FurstPerson’s Platforms to deliver Assessments to their job candidates. As such, FurstPerson collects and maintains the Personal Information and Assessment Information of such job candidates, job candidate item response (collectively the “Responses”) as well as job applicant demographics (collectively the “Job Demographics”) in FurstPerson’s Files.

 

  • Contact Information (for example an email address): You might provide us with your contact information, whether through use of our services, a form on our website, an interaction with our sales or customer support team, or a response to one of FurstPerson’s requests.

 

  • Usage information: We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

 

  • Device and browser data: We collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device.

 

  • Information from page tags: We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags to collect data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by FurstPerson or by users through our services include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We provide more information on cookies below.

 

  • Log Data: Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps.

 

  • Referral information: If you arrive at a FurstPerson website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

 

  • Information from third parties and integration partners: We collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

 

  • Registration information: You need a FurstPerson account before you can use FurstPerson services. When you register for an account, we collect your first and last name, username, password and email address.

 

  • Billing information: If you make a payment to FurstPerson, we may require you to provide your billing details, a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number). If you provide a billing address, we will regard that as the location of the account holder to determine which FurstPerson entity with whom you contract.

 

  • Account settings: You can set various preferences and personal details within your account. For example, your default language, time zone and communication preferences (e.g. opting in or out of receiving marketing communications from FurstPerson).

 

  • Cookies: Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer browsers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

 

  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons: A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded on the Site that collects information about users’ engagement on that web page. Pixel tags allow us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement.

 

  • Local Storage: We use Local Storage (LS) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LS such as HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LS.

 

  • Behavioral Advertising/Re-Targeting. We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

How We Use the Information We Collect

  • Administer FurstPerson Assessments: FurstPerson may use your Personal Information to enable the delivery of the assessments to you, enable you to log back into an assessment session, or provide support to you.

 

  • Data, Studies, and Research: FurstPerson may use the Personal Information on an aggregate, anonymous basis to support validation studies, develop normative data sets for use in FurstPerson’s Services for research or other scientific study. FurstPerson does not use any Personal Information for such studies or research.

 

  • Marketing FurstPerson Products and Services to Customers and Prospects. FurstPerson and its third-party affiliates may use Personal Information to provide you with materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest. Determine products and services that may be of interest to you and to send you news alerts and marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences. You may opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes as further described below.

 

  • FurstPerson Services: Operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the FurstPerson Services in order to meet the performance requirements of a contract with you or to take necessary steps prior to entering into a contract with you. Communicate with you, including sending statements and invoices, communications, news, alerts and marketing communications.

 

  • FurstPerson Support: Respond to inquiries, concerns, or other support needs made by you relating to the FurstPerson Services. Address your questions, issues and concerns and improve the FurstPerson Services.

 

  • Machine Learning and other Automated Data Analytics. We use machine learning techniques and other automated data analytics processes to provide users with useful statistics and more relevant insights from the collected data from using our Services and to optimize our marketing campaigns.

 

  • Third Party Vendors and Service Providers. We may share Personal Information we receive with vendors and service providers only as necessary to provide the Services to us. The types of service providers (processors) to whom we entrust Personal Information include service providers for: (i) provision of IT, Cloud hosting, or software development and related services; (ii) provision of information and services you have requested; (iii) payment processing; (iv) customer service activities; and (v) in connection with the provision of the Site. FurstPerson has executed appropriate contracts with the service providers that prohibit them from using or sharing Personal Information except as necessary to perform the contracted services on our behalf or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

  • Business Partners. FurstPerson may share Personal Information with our business partners, and affiliates for our and our affiliates’ internal business purposes or to provide you with a product or service that you have requested.

 

  • Social Media Widgets. Our web site includes social media features for Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

  • Disclosures to Protect Us or Others (e.g., as Required by Law and Similar Disclosures). We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other Account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) respond to your requests; (iii) protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iv) to enforce FurstPerson policies or contracts; (v) to collect amounts owed to FurstPerson; (vi) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (vii) if we, in good faith, believe that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable.

 

  • Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. In such event, FurstPerson will endeavor to direct the transferee to use Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information was collected.

 

  • Privacy Shield. With respect to transfers to third parties that process Personal Information pursuant to our instructions, Privacy Shield requires that FurstPerson remain liable should its vendors and service providers process Personal Information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Data Retention

FurstPerson will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will also retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


How to Opt-Out

    • Email and Telephone Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt-out of receiving future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. You will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested and administrative communications, such as updates to the Terms or this Privacy Policy.
      We process requests to be placed on do-not-mail, do-not-phone and do-not-contact lists within 60 days after receipt, or such shorter time as may be required by law.

    • “Do Not Track”. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

  • Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from our data partners and our other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these, and also learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asphttp://preferences-mgr.truste.com, and www.aboutads.info/choices/(or if located in the European Union at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.  Note that if you do not enable certain Cookies, we may not be able to provide you services.


Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction

    • Customers. You can modify, update, or delete your account information at anytime by contacting us at support@furstperson.com. You may also inquire as to whether FurstPerson is Processing Personal Information about you, request access to Personal Information, and ask that we correct, amend or delete your Personal Information where it is inaccurate by contacting us at support@furstperson.com. Please include your full name, email address associated with your Account, and a detailed description of your data request. Such requests will be processed in line with local laws. We will respond to any requests for access to personal information within 30 days.

  • Job Candidates: We process information at the direction of our customers. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete data that is processed by FurstPerson for its customer should direct his query to the FurstPerson customer (the data controller). If the customer requests us to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 business days.

Personal Data Breach Notification

    • In the event that your data is compromised, FurstPerson will notify affected users within 72 hours by email with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, and any impact on services, along with FurstPerson’s action plan for measures to secure the data and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.

  • “Personal data breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of services.

Children’s Personal Information

The Service and Site are not intended for, nor does FurstPerson knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.


Confidentiality and Security

FurstPerson is committed to protecting the Personal Information, Assessment Information, Customer Information, and Job Demographics, and FurstPerson has put in place various electronic safeguards and managerial processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data integrity, and ensure the appropriate use of such information. FurstPerson maintains Personal Information on secured computers and all customers, job candidates, and employer accounts are password protected. Of course, no such security and safeguards are 100% effective, but FurstPerson will use its best efforts to employ state of the art security measures to protect such information. FurstPerson is SOC 2 compliant and maintains reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. No personally identifiable information is knowingly disclosed to third parties except as described herein. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Thus, FurstPerson cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information Site users transmit to the Site. If you have any questions, please contact us at support@furstperson.com.


Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of FurstPerson. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.


Accountability

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, FurstPerson commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact FurstPerson at the address listed at the bottom of this privacy policy.

FurstPerson has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and Swiss FDPICs are provided at no cost to you.


Changes to Privacy Policy

FurstPerson may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this privacy policy at any time at https://www.furstperson.com/privacy-policy. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the privacy policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service. If we make any material changes we will notify you or our client by email sent to the e-mail address on your account or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.


Business Transactions

FurstPerson may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with FurstPerson, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.


Terms of Service

When you access and use the Service, you are subject and bound to the FurstPerson Terms of Service.


Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or about the security practices of FurstPerson, please contact us by email at support@furstperson.com.

FurstPerson, Inc.
801 N. Perryville Rd. Suite 2
Rockford, IL 61107
773-353-8600

Discover how we can help you hire talent who thrives

FurstPerson, Inc.
info@furstperson.com

(888) 626-3412 Toll Free
(800) 229-5881 Client Support